Technology - Infrastructure - Last Mile 3 - Fibre - Metro Ethernet, GPON

Synopsis

We discuss the G9.83 APON, G.984 GPON and Metro Ethernet fibre network standards and Chinese proposals for extending 803.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile. We also discuss E-Line and E-LAN services, plastic and air-blown fibre, and carrier requirements for making large-scale fibre last-mile networks robust and able to be properly managed.

Table of Contents

  • 1. Synopsis
  • 2. ‘Carrier grade’ reliability and management
    • 2.1 Connectivity layer OAM
    • 2.2 Services layer OAM
    • 2.3 Ethernet-centric vs. other transport mechanisms
      • 2.3.1 Pseudowires
      • 2.3.2 Longer Ethernet frames
  • 3. Alternative fibre strategies
    • 3.1 Single mode fibre problems
    • 3.2 Plastic optical fibre - POF
    • 3.3 Air-blown Fibre
  • 4. Metro Ethernet services
    • 4.1 Symmetrical data rates
    • 4.2 E-Line Ethernet Line Service
    • 4.3 E-LAN Ethernet LAN Service
  • 5. ITU G.983 APON/BPON
    • 5.1 Protection switching difficult in a PON
    • 5.2 RF video wavelength
  • 6. ITU G.984 GPON
  • 7. ITU G.985 Point-to-point
  • 8. 802.3ah Point-to-Point
  • 9. 802.3ah EPON
    • 9.1 Chinese proposals for 802.2ah
      • 9.1.1 Circuit emulation
    • 9.2 2 10Gb/s 802.3ah EPONs
      • 9.2.1 Power and scattering problems
      • 9.2.2 Dispersion limits
  • 10. Related reports

Related Reports

Purchase this Report

US$50.00

Licence Information

Focus Report Profile

Technologies

Broadband Fixed
Telecoms Infrastructure

Number of pages 10

Status Archived

Last updated 2 Aug 2006
Update History

Analyst: Robin Whittle

Share this Report

Purchase with Confidence

Your blogs and website provide a lot of vital information and data and I would like to congratulate you for this. I find it a very useful point of reference in my work.

Arijit Das, Consumer Electronics and Mobility - Retail and Distribution professional Kolkata, India

Special Offers

Caribbean - Telecoms, Mobile, and Broadband - Statistics and Analyses
US$795.00 until 30 Oct 2019
(normal price US$1,590.00)

Venezuela - Telecoms, Mobile and Broadband - Statistics and Analyses
US$575.00 until 30 Oct 2019
(normal price US$1,150.00)

Sample Reports

A selection of downloadable samples from our Annual Publications catalogue.


Download a Sample Report

More than 4,000 customers from 140 countries utilise BuddeComm Research

Are you interested in BuddeComm's Custom Research Service?

News & Views

Have the latest telecommunications industry news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to Paul's FREE weekly News & Views.